The Study on the role of religions in post-disaster societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80322923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Iwayumi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50154521)
YAMADA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90422071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害と宗教 / インドネシア / 集団埋葬 / 宗教間協力 / 災害 / 宗教 / 国際研究者交流 / 慰霊 / 自然災害 / 復興 / 地震観 / 神話 / 追悼 / 記念
Research Abstract
In this project, I tried to clarify the role that religion played in the process of reconstruction after great disaster and the changes in the social position of religion through the field research in Sumatra Island where was suffered by some great earthquakes since 2004. As a result, it became clear that the established authority of “religion" in Indonesian society came into question in the face of desolation of disaster and that forced to reconfigure the social position of religion in Indonesia.