Religion historical consideration of JIzo on a roadside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kunihiko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50313630)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地蔵信仰 / 道祖神 / 死者供養 / 地蔵盆 / 両墓制 / 道祖神との習合 / 民俗学 / 宗教学 / 六地蔵巡り / 地蔵祭
Research Abstract
I look over again the accepted theory that images of Jizo on the roadside was made from combination with Dosojin. I considered the following three areas mainly. In Kyoto the images of Jizo on the roadside is famous for a-Jizo-bon. They were stoo as Kyoto-6-Jizo imitation. Jizo-bon aims at dead mass for the dead. In Tokyo's 23 Wards, they usually was stood for dead mass for the dead. In it I found out comibination them and Coshin. In Kanazawa-Shi, the reason why they were made is not known in the early Edo period. In the late Edo period, some of them were made for the purpose of dead mass for the dead.