A Reconstruction of Christian Natural Theology in theContext of its Relationship to the Social Sciences: Focusing on Ecology and Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASHINA Sadamichi  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20201890)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 自然神学 / 聖書学 / 環境論 / 経済学 / キリスト教環境論 / 聖書の経済論 / トレルチ / 初期キリスト教 / 韓国キリスト教 / ウェーバー / 政治神学 / ウェーバー・テーゼ / 社会科学
Research Abstract
This study is premised upon the basic idea that the inclusion of modern physical science, social science and the combined disciplines of Letters and Human Science in the reconstruction of Natural Theology--which itself is made possible by the mutualities between Christian thought (Theology)and various sciences--has allowed for a more thorough and complete discourse on the subject. The issue under consideration, therefore, isthe establishment of interdisciplinary communication, specifically between Theology and the various sciences. This research project proceeds from a consideration of the bible and its interpretation--biblical exegesis, and then tries to make clear the interconnectedness of ecology and economics from the perspective of the bible and from that of Natural Theology.