The re-examination on the influence of the Occupation by AlliedPowers to the Religious system and Religions in Japan, Okinawa and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tsuyoshi  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (00164252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAZU Kenta  南山大学, 宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (30558911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本占領 / 宗教 / 沖縄 / 朝鮮半島 / 占領 / GHQ / 宗教制度 / 日本宗教 / 政教分離 / 県別の影響
Research Abstract
This study is to do research, to collect and to analyze, the newly discovered historicalmaterials and documents of concerning the Occupation of Japan, Okinawa and Korea after the defeat of the last war in 1945 and re-examine its influence to Religious system and religions themselves in each area. I and Awazu, the joint researcher of thisstudy, visited the US and Okinawa, and found various unpublished historical documents and could disclose unknown social facts. One of them is the foundation of the Third Civilization Party by major traditional religious bodies in 1948, which was the first religious political party since the end of the last war. The other is that in Okinawa the Religious Organizations Law enacted in 1939 continued to exist and influenced the formation of religious juridical persons until 1972. Awazu especially participated into the works of recovering the remains of the dead during the last fight against Allied Powers, and found ironical facts that the works were e even in the central area of Naha and have to be continued for some years as redevelopment projects of Okinawa were promoted by financial support from the Japan national government, and its works also stimulate the memories of the tragedy of the fight and the prefectural nationalism different from or opposed to the one in mainland.