| Project/Area Number |
22520067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAO Kazuyoshi 南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (00353095)
MUNSI Roger vanzila 南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10565386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 宗教史 / キリスト教 / 神道 / 神道史 / 日本キリスト教史 / 教会論 / キリシタン / かくれキリシタン / 国家神道 / 近代日本宗教史 / 日本のキリスト教 / キリスト教思想史 / 近代創建神社 / 別格官幣社 / 追悼慰霊 / 日本の正教会 / 土着化 |
| Research Abstract |
In modern Japan, Christian missionaries were readmitted under a new policy of the state, while Christians who had hidden underground in the premodern era reemerged on the surface of society. These hidden Christians had experienced their own cultural transformations up until then, and have also experienced them since, and sound anthropological fieldwork has been conducted on this. On the other hand, new Christian intellectuals in modern Japan had to confront society, the nation, and the nationalism of Japan. Their thoughts on the Church in this world, therefore, have become important subjects that a comparative study of intellectual history needs to address.