| Project/Area Number |
22520068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Haruo 皇學館大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00087735)
MOTOZAWA Masahumi 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70174349)
TOYAMA Shuichi 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50247756)
TAURA Masanori 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298649)
MINOWA Kenryo 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30261134)
KIMURA Norihiro 皇學館大学, 文学部, 助教 (10454456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 宗教社会学 / 神仏分離 / 廃仏毀釈 / 伊勢神宮 / 宗教都市 / 神葬祭 / 神葬際 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research project clarified the religious transformation of Ise, the sacred city, where the Grand Shrines of Ise are located, from the Edo period through the beginning of the Meiji Restoration. Because of the disastrous fire in 1670, a lot of Buddhist temples were burnt down in Ise. Many temples were forced to move into some sections around the town, furthermore the readjustment of temples was enforced. At the separation of Shinto and Buddhism many Buddhist temples went missing. To clarify this situation, we examined the documents and the old maps related to the early modern times of Ise. As the result, we made clear the history and the location of the vanished temples, and showed them on the old maps.