A Study on Learning Political Science and Anti-Imperialismduring the Great Han Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KWON Soon chul  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80253178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords帝国主義 / コロニアリズム / 近代学問 / 翻訳 / 加藤弘之 / 有賀長雄 / 梁啓超 / ブ ルンチュリ / 国家学 / 反国家思想 / 近代学術・近代学問 / 韓国思想 / 植民地主義
Research Abstract
The aim of my research is to track and clarify how Koreans learned the modern political sciences and political ideologies during the Great Han Period. This became one of the most important and serious issues of the Korean intellectual society when the Korea was confronted with the Japanese invasive policies and managed to build the political system of modern state at the same time period.
The result of this project is as follows. There are many Korean political science books which were published as translation of Japanese books. Out of which, a few translated books by Riang Chi-Chao, a Chinese exile to Japan, prevailed in intellectual societies in Korea. In addition, one of two Byon Yong-Man's books on Imperialism is uncovered as a translation of an article from a special edition of the Tai-Yo, a Japanese monthly journal; the other is, however, predicted to be directly translated from the English book,Commonwealth or Empire by Goldwin Smith.