The Formation and Development of Negative Theology in Western Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KON Yoshihiro  山梨大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30115315)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords否定神学 / 肯定神学 / キリスト教 / 新プラトン主義 / 神秘主義 / 象徴神学 / 神秘神学 / 教父哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the development of the negative theology from its origin to Nicolaus Cusanus in Western philosophy. In terms of the fact that God belongs to nothing in the world and can not be defined by the words or thoughts, the negative theology attempts to approach God by speaking of Him only what He is not (negation or apophysis). For this reason we must be beyond our thinking and speaking in order to get some truth about God . From this it is called in question how the negative theology is related to the affirmative approach to God or to a silence for God. Such things about the negative theology in ancient and medieval Western philosophy are considered in this study.