Reconsideration of the history about establishment of Japanese Zen Sect;from the point of view of Yosai's Thought about Zen and esoteric Buddhism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA MARIKO  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00423210)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄西 / 密教 / 禅 / 改偏教主決 / 思想史 / 仏教史 / 中世 / 禅宗 / 身体論 / 五臓論 / 仮名法語 / 仏教学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate and research various articles written by Yosai. At the Eizan library and Osu Shinpukuji temple, I have investigated them. I published the articles which was not introduced. By analysis of the Yosai's text, I have cleared his thought about esoteric Buddhism and tracked his whole works.As result, ordinary people can look at the works of Yosai on exhibition at Fukuoka City Museum "Yosai and the Medieval Period of Hakata" in 2010, Nagoya City Museum "Osu Kannon Special Exhibition" in 2012 and Tokyo National Museum "Roots of Zen: Yosai and the Treasures of Kenninji" in 2014.