Research on the Shi`a-Sunni Disputes from the Viewpoint of the History of Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Kanda University of International Studies (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tatsuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40383385)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシーア派 / イスマーイール派 / ドゥルーズ派 / アラウィー派 / ファーティマ朝 / スンナ派 / イブン・タイミーヤ / ヌサイリー派 / ヌサイル派 / 宗教マイノリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I analyzed how the Shi`a-Sunni perceptions of each other had been changing since the 10th century, when the conflict of the two sects reached the apex, in order to provide a correct understanding about their historical relations.
As the results of my research, it turns out that the mainstream of the Shi`ite, namely the Twelver Shi`is and the Ismailis, and the Sunnis got close to each other owing to the decline of the Ismaili Fatimids and the collapse of the Abbasids, although the establishment of the former dynasty had brought a serious friction between them. Meanwhile the small groups of radical Shi`is and the conservative Sunni thinkers purified their thoughts that deny the existence of the other sect.