Studies in Augustinian Biblical hermeneutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideki  上智大学, 文学部, 助教 (90468596)
Research Collaborator TAUCHI Chisato  上智大学, 短期大学部, 非常勤講師 (30453616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教父思想 / アウグスティヌス / ティコニウス / 聖書解釈学 / サン・ヴィクトール学派 / 教会論 / 神学的認識論 / 恩恵論 / キリスト教思想 / 神学 / 哲学 / キリスト教神学 / 中世研究
Research Abstract
Our research aims to clarify the meanings of Augustinian Biblical hermeneutics in hisfamous - and misunderstandable - work ,De doctrina christiana“. This work is the key ofthe Augustinian theology, so that a precise study of the ,De doctrina christiana“ is crucial.In this project we have aimed following publications: 1) a new Japanese translation of ,Dedoctrina christiana“, 2) a Japanese translation of ,Regula“ written by Donatist TheologianTiconius († ca. 400). This work is quoted and explained by Augustine. It will be the firstJapanese translation of the work, 3) a Japanese translation of an important study onBiblical hermeneutics: ,Biblical interpretation in the early Church“ written by ManlioSimonetti. In the last year of this project we have almost completed the preparation processof these translations for the publication. Furthermore we presented our papers at fourInternational Conferences: Three of them we planned in cooperation with Hugo von St.Viktor Institut, Frankfurt/M and did our presentations as ,Invited Speaker“.