Whether the self-government state is contradictory. Study on theory of self-government by Lorenz von Stein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takayuki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20235576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思想史 / 社会思想史 / 自治 / シュタイン / グナイスト / 社会 / 国家 / ローレンツ・フォン・シュタイン / 山縣有朋 / 社会思想虫 / シュレスヴィヒ・ホルシュタイン
Research Abstract
Ito Hirobumi and Yamagata Aritomo studied the system of self-government under Gneist and Lorenz von Stein, who thought the self-government as a medium between state and society. While Gneist thought self-government as a organ of the state, Stein thought it as a field for realization of personal freedom of individuals and at the same time as a state itself. Stein designed the self-government state.