A multi-dimensional reserch on the intelectual bases of the heritage and renewal of diaspora-judaism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GODA Masato  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (60170445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユダヤ教 / レヴィナス / シオニズム / 宗教 / 倫理学 / ディアスポラ / 思想史 / イスラエル / 解釈学 / タルムード / ダニエル・シボニー / 三つの一神教 / 存在論 / シオニオズム
Research Abstract
As regards the results of my research during these three years, I may enumerate the following points. At first, I've enlarged the field of may research and surveyed the history of ideas of the german jewish thinkers as Herman Cohen, Leo Strauss, Martin Buber, Franz Rosenzweig etc..Secondly, in collaborating with the research on Spinoza promoted by Professor Osamu Ueno, I could come to the point of view from which one might restructure entirely this constellation. Thirdly, I could organize the international congress at Meiji University in november 2011, which commemorated the 50th anniversary of the publishing of Levinas' Totality and Infinity (1961) . And I'll publish recently the proceedings of this congress. Fourthly, I've attended many congresses on divers trends of jewish thougths and advanced ideas on the relation between sionism and diaspora. Fifthly, I've visited Auschwitz, Cracow, Praha, Warsaw, Budapest, Vilnus ans Kaunas, and inspected the jewish monuments there. Sixth, I've visited for the first time Jerusalem and read there a paper on Levinas' talmudic lecture. Seventhly, I invited a contemporary great jewish thinker called Daniel Sibony to Japan in march 2012. With his advices, I could comme to think that in order to pursue my research, it would be necessary to broaden my horizons to Islam.