Transmission of Memory and Ethics of Vulnerability. An IdeologicalApproach to Human Rights Movement in Argentina.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Midori  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70318658)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会思想史 / トラウマ / 記憶 / ラテンアメリカ(中南米) / 文化政治 / 人権運動 / 暴力 / 人権 / アルゼンチン / ラテンアメリカ(中南米) / 強制失踪 / ポスト軍政 / ラテンアメリカ / 倫理 / 親密圏
Research Abstract
This research offers a new perspective for transmission of traumatic memory in Argentina by means of human vulnerability, providing a new possibilities to access these memories through "empathic unsettlement," which not only contribute to accurate historical understanding of the past, but lead us to reconsider generalized models of democracy based on the construction of modern autonomous subject that exclude intimate spheres from social dimension. Furthermore, it shows how the representation of these socially recognized memories of atrocities has influenced and encouraged human rights discourse in the process of democratization.