Comparative Study of the Invention of the "Nation" Concept and Creation of the "Nationalism" Ideology in Three East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Mitsuaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50411137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア / 民族主義 / 帝国主義 / 国粋主義 / 民族魂(民族精神) / 国家思想 / 黄帝子孫 / 檀君子孫 / 日本魂 / 大和魂 / 中国魂 / 黄帝魂 / 朝鮮魂 / 大韓精神 / 檀君ナショナリズム / 民族 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
This study clarifies how the “nationalism” ideology originated inthree East Asian countries〓Japan, China, and Korea〓and compares the acceptance of theterm “nationalism” in conjunction with the “nation” concept in the books of these countriesthat were published at the end of 19th century through the beginning of the 20th century.Until now, the subject of the creation of a “nationalism” ideology in East Asian countrieshad been considered from the viewpoint of the national history of each country individually.However, in this study, by examining the subject within the framework of “East Asia”interrelatedness, the researcher rebuilds the historical understanding of Modern EastAsian history.