Study for Chinese classical literature, in a transformation period in Osaka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
YAHANO Takao  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80248046)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords懐徳堂 / 並河寒泉 / 泊園書院 / 藤澤東ガイ(田+亥) / 藤澤南岳 / 大坂 / 漢学 / 『居諸録』 / 藤澤東ガイ(田+亥) / 藤澤東畡 / 大坂漢学 / 変革期 / 藤澤東ガイ / 思想史 / 藤澤東〓 / 『辨非物』 / 徂徠学 / 陵墓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the following two points, exploiting some materials which were not fully utilized to research Kansen Namikawa. ①kansen actually got involved in the historically and politically significant project, known as “Bunkyu no Syuryo”, repair works conducted in the Bunkyu period. ②Kansen was put politically and ideologically in a predicament of being caught between the Tokugawa government and the Imperial Court for his position that he had seriously devoted himself to learning “Mito-gaku”.
The other clarification that I have made in the research is that both Togai Fujisawa and his son Nangaku Fujisawa at “Hakuen-shoin” private school endeavored to integrate Confucianism, a teaching in China, with Son'no Joi, a slogan of reverence for the Emperor and the expulsion of foreigners. Thus, I have concluded that the fact indicate that “Keigaku”, a study of “Keisho”, played an important role in establishing the theoretical foundation for the modern nation-state in Japan.