Philosophy of Dao Xue in Sino-MUslim education and its philosophic genealogy and relationship to Jami's philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSt. Thomas University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO AKIRO  聖トマス大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00159154)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords礼乗 / 道乗 / 真乗 / 全人 / 相近の理 / 先天 / 中天 / 後天 / タウヒード / ワラーヤ / 完成 / 愛 / 復活 / fana / qalb salim / walayah / 道学 / 完人 / 第二の存在 / 慈愛 / 愛における一致
Research Abstract
In Sino-Muslim society before Communist Revolution,Sino-Muslim students used to study 13 text-books in their theological schools. The 13 text-books learning was basic curriculum for bringing along spiritual leaders of Sino-Muslims. In curriculum of 13 text-books, the last part was called "Dao Xue" which means "learning toward Truth". This "learning toward truth" has two preceeding parts. The two preceeding parts are shari'ah program and tariqah program. According to their understanding of human science, human starts their human perfection journey from shari'ah program in which students learn law and regulations for human life. After shari'ah program, students enter tariqah program in which they are engaged in training for their moral perfection. After finishing tariqah program, students practise haqiqah exercises which means exercises for approaching the Truth. Those who most approached the Truth are regarded as Perfect Human. This perfected human was the final goal of the "Dao Xue".