The Potential of Ifa Fuyu's "Okinawagaku" ---- the Thought Subverting Nationalism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Toshiyuki  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60412615)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沖縄 / 帝国主義 / 植民地主義 / 日琉同祖論 / 包摂/排除 / ナショナリズム / 排除/包摂 / 排除/包摂 / 包摂/排除
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show the potential of Ifa Fuyu's "Okinawa-gaku" which subverts nationalism in modern Japan. Ifa's "Nichiryu-dosoron", which means that the Japanese and the Okinawans share a common ancestor, is not assimilationism but includes inconsistency. Then, Ifa's thought became radical in modern Japan.