Learning to"Dwell"-Heidegger's Topology and Modern Architecture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA Tomomi  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (70221778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会思想史 / 居住論 / 建築史 / 住む / 居住論(トポロギー) / モダニズム建築 / 詩作と思惟 / ル・コルビュジエ / ハンス・シャローン / ハイデッガー / ヘルダーリン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the matter of “dwelling” in new historical perspectives, by illustrating the outline of German culture chiefly in the early 20th century. More specifically, this is an interdisciplinary study between philosophy and architecture, which seems to be still lacking at present. Thus we comparatively investigated, first, major modern architects, such as Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, Walter Gropius, and Hans Scharoun, who had given their own views on “new dwelling” in the international housing exhibition (the famous Weissenhofsiedlung). Next, we studied Martin Heidegger, one of the philosophers representing the last century, who had stressed in the “Building, Dwelling, Thinking” that we must learn to dwell. Finally, we attempted to find new possibilities of dwelling for our present-day society, comparing Heidegger’s topology with the modern architecture.