The Period Eye of the Mannerism; Riconstruction of the Discourse on the Art by Giulio Camillo
Project/Area Number |
22520089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Kaoru 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60312518)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マニエリスム / 記憶術 / 美術 / 修辞学 / ルネサンス / ジュリオ・カミッロ / キケロ主義 / ジュリオ・カミッロ・デルミニオ / ヒエログリフ / エンブレム / インプレーサ / イタリア / 美術史 / 愛の狩り / イタリア美術 / ルネサンス美術 / エラスムス / ミケランジェロ / フランチェスコ・ベルニ / 古典主義 / イタリア美術史 / 美学 / 芸術学 / 思想史 / 文学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was primarily intended to consider the source of figurative logic of Mannerism as an art style of the Italian Renaissance period. In that case , we focused on artsitic literature by the eminent mnemonics and the Ciceronian author Giulio Camillo Delminio of Friuli, analysed his discourse on the paintings, the sculptures and the prints of the same era, in order to guess if the manieristic style has been formed and perceived. Riconsidering the main text of Giulio Camillo Idea del teatro, Trattato di imitatione, Idea dell'eloquenza, and comparing with the many sources through the research the many institutions and libraries in Itali, we were able to highlight the Michael Baxandall's Period Eye of the italian Mannerist style of the painting and the sculpture.