Spiritual Resonance and Representation: The fundamental study on the religious function of art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Ryusaku  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 観音像 / 大藏寺 / 小沼神社 / 八槻都々古別神社 / 仁寿舎利塔 / 霊験 / 庭園 / 平等院鳳凰堂 / 観音 / 粉河寺 / 長谷寺 / 壺阪寺 / 経塚
Research Abstract
In this study, as first, I regarded “art" as “representation" that means substitute article and then examined the relationship of the Spiritual Resonance and Art. For this study I focused on the three aspects; (1) the representation of Buddhist Spiritual Resonance itself, (2) the space where Buddhist Spiritual Resonance occur, (3) therepresentation of the space where Buddhist Spiritual Resonance occur. I examined Buddhist sculptures , handscroll paintings or religious narratives from (1) aspect, the site of Buddhist temple or Kyozuka (the sacred place where sutras were buried) from (2) aspect, and gardens or folding screens from (3) aspect. According to the results of examines and researches, Icharacterized the religious function of art.