A Study of the Formation of a unified style of the Early Tang's style of Buddhist Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGI Haruo  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90261792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masahito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
Research Collaborator ZHU Yanshi  中国社会科学院考古研究所, 漢唐室室長趙声良(ZHAO SHWNLIANG)敦煌研究院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords敦煌莫高窟 / 統一様式 / 地域性 / 初唐前期第1期諸窟 / 初唐前期第2期諸窟 / 西方浄土変相図 / 第220窟 / 弥勒浄土変相図 / 西安初唐美術 / 第57、322窟 / 敦煌莫高窟初唐窟 / 初唐美術様式 / 阿弥陀如来 / 弥勒如来 / 隋時代前期仏教造像 / 山東隋造像 / 敦煌莫高窟隋造像 / 北斉美術 / 真の仏の姿
Research Abstract
The most interesting characteristic of the Western Pure Land scene on the south wall of Cave No. 220 is that it is made into a kind of stage setting. Though divided from the Pure Land by the handrails, the viewers of the painting are made to feel as if they had been invited into the theater. But all these details of the painting will not make the worshippers feel as if the Pure Land manifests itself; rather they can view it up close, which is quite different from the very early caves of the Early Tang period. The pursuit in this cave, signifies the preference of realistic representation.