The relation between politics and aesthetics in 'fascist Modernism'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Keiko  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (40529947)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美学 / ファシズム / モダニズム / 美学と政治 / 政治と美学 / ゴットフリート・ベン / アルフレート・ボイムラー / ホフマンスタール / エルンスト・ユンガー / ローゼンベルク / ファシスト・モダニズム / ナチズム
Research Abstract
The following are the results of this research project : (1)That ‘myth’ and the ‘form’ as ‘Gestalt’ played a significant role on the relation and the affinity between fascism and Modernism could be pointed out. (2) As a result of (1), another face of modernism could be presented. (3) Several results were presented at the conferences and several were published in some journals and books. (4)An insight to the relation between aesthetics and politics of nowadays could be acquired.