Drawings by the School of Tintoretto: A Catalogue of the Works in the Collections outside Great Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Michiaki  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60178259)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords美術史 / イタリア / ヴェネツィア派 / 素描 / ルネサンス / ティントレット
Research Abstract
The present research is a part of my project that aims the revision of the catalogue of all the known drawings by the Venetian painter Jacopo Tintoretto (1519-1594) and his school. Its scope is limited to the works in the collections outside Great Britain. As a result, I could make the updated check-list of 333 works. In relation to this, I could publish a series of articles proposing newly revised attributions and dating for several drawings.