The pioneering role of GEORGES SALLES concerning the reevaluation of Japanese Art status in the context of the World Art History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
LAURE Schwartz  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20377013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジョルジュ / サールギメ美術館美術史日仏交流博物館学ルーヴル美術館 / ジョル ジュ・サール / ギメ美術館 / 美術史 / 日仏交流 / 博物館学 / ルーヴル美術館 / コレクッション / 『人類の美術』 / ジョルジュ・サール / 美実史
Research Abstract
As a part of our studies devoted to the history of Japanese Art in western cultures, the present research has shown the importance of the work and the thought of Georges Salles (1889-1966), an Art historian, Orientalist and pioneering Museologist, who, after being engaged in the creation on the First Department of Asian art at the Musee du Louvre, afterward organized the move of these collections to the Musee National des Arts Asiatiques (Musee Guimet), where he has been appointed curator in 1941. This research allowed us to reconsider the main historical developments regarding the diffusion of the Asian Art collections - and Japanese art in particular-that had beenoccurring in France, during the first half of the 20th century.