Reconsidering reality in the History of Japanese Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00282541)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術史 / 似絵 / 肖像画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since YASHIRO Yukio pointed out that the characteristics of Japanese Art exists in its decorativeness, people have admitted his uderstanding. In this project, I picked up two theme such as NISE-E and the Paintings of MARUYAMA Okyo and ITO Jakuchu. NISE-E is one of the style of the portrait painting which is prevalent in Kamakura period. Okyo and Jakuchu are painters active in 18th century and famous for their real styles of paintings.
In the study of NISE-E, I insisted that the development of the style of NISE-E can be devide in three stages and finally provided a new evaluation axis for the study of NISE-E. In the study of 18th Century paintings, I focused on the sliding doors painted by MARUYAMA Okyo and found that Okyo had tried to present his 2D objects in his painting into real 3D world. Okyo's paintings have a feeling of magic.