Theory of Photography as Theory of Intermedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Osamu  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20300254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords写真 / メディア論 / 間メディア性 / カルト・ド・ヴィジット / ヴィデオ / タイムマシン / 間メディア / アマチュア写真 / ホラー / デジタル/アナログ / メディアアート
Research Abstract
This project raised some points of view to discuss the photography as a inter-media, and investigated a number of phenomena from the 19thcentury to the end of the 20thcentury. These phenomena include a variety of photography such as carte de visit, art photography, amateur photography and digital photography. This project investigated the materials of these photographs and conducted a comparative study of them from the aesthetic view point. Through this way, I made clear various inter-medialities of photography.