On Environmental and Ecological Aesthetics of East Asia's Natural Beauty, with Particular Emphasis on Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takao  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40192455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雨の美学 / 朦朧 / 雰囲気 / 気象の美学 / 比較美学 / 環境美学 / 身心美学 / 浸透 / 自然美 / 雨または気象の美学 / 生態美学 / 日本の美学 / 雰囲気の美学
Research Abstract
Research in the arts and culture of East Asia has shown that rain and other “negative” weather conditions play an important role in aesthetic experience of the environment. These conditions include night darkness, the obscurity brought on by fog or mist, and a sense of being hemmed in by inclement weather. Aesthetic experiences of rain (or of snow, haze, fog, cloud and so on) and of unpleasant weather (coldness, humidity, darkness) have enlarged the field of traditional aesthetics, approached mainly through the arts. They also offer an alternative to the Western aesthetic paradigm, which normally focusses on visual aspects of the environment and solid forms or phases of nature. Comparative cultural as well as theoretical researches have contributed to a realization of the limits of old aesthetic approaches and of the importance of cultural dialogue between East and West in the field of aesthetics.