George Seurat's 'Frame' and 'Border'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Noriko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30243976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジョルジュ・スーラ / フレーム / ボーダー / ジョルジュ・スーラ / 額縁
Research Abstract
Western paintings have been likened to an ‘open window,’ but the relationship between a painted image and our world across the window/painting ‘frame’ was radically changed in the latter half of the nineteenth century. The purpose of this study is to clarify this change, finding its signs on the edge of Neo-Impressionist George Seurat’s painting, where painted image meets the painted ‘border’ and his original painted ‘frame’.
Seurat’s ‘border’ does not suggest a ‘real opening’ like a window. It seems to be an abstract band and could be considered a ‘frame’ because it surrounds the image and fixes its edge. On the other hand, it could be considered a repetition of the real ‘frame’ by Seurat because both his ‘border’ and ‘frame’ are painted with dots of the same colors. By elucidating the way this duality of Seurat’s border was formed, this study shows the possibility of locating his works in the context of ‘the new painting’ by Degas, Caillebotteand other Impressionists.