The Transition and International Expansion of Textiles with Flower, Bird and Animal Designs Produced in China in Ming Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masako  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (40405238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 染織 / 工芸 / 中国;ヨーロッパ;日本 / シノワズリー / 海のシルクロード / 祇園祭 / 中国 / ヨーロッパ / シノワズリ
Research Abstract
I have researched textiles with flower, bird and animal designs produced in China mainly in Ming Dynasty, and traded to Japan, and estimated the high probability that four-directional composition was developed from top and bottom composition. I also compared pieces transmitted in Japan, Europe, and The U.S., as well as the pieces produced in India and Andes area, and clarified that the piece in Lisbon is European production copying Chinese original, and Chinese designs were accepted in foreign countries to produce eclectic images of each culture.