Project/Area Number |
22520103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIYA Kenji 広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70453214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAMI Hiroko 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20507058)
MAKIGUCHI Chinatsu 京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (90443465)
AWATA Daisuke 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (60537421)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 美術史 / 美学 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 日本美術史 / 現代美術 / 前衛美術 |
Research Abstract |
This research investigated avant-garde Japanese art in the 1960s through oral history. It collected ninety oral history interviews with forty-seven people including artists, designers, photographers, architects, musicians, art critics, gallerists, and organization officers, with special attention to artistic activities in rural areas. It revealed that avant-garde art in postwar Japan developed with diverse ideas and forms that were involved with the culture and society in rural areas, gender issues, and other fields of arts at home and abroad.