Project/Area Number |
22520104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Nihonbashi Gakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOZAWA Hiroki 日本橋学館大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (60162567)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 肖像彫刻 / 武家肖像 / 鎌倉 / 源頼朝 / 北条時頼 / 足利尊氏 / 徳川家康 / 東照宮 / 東照権現 / 板倉勝重 / 束帯 / 天神 / 狩衣 |
Research Abstract |
In this paper 32 statues were introduced and analyzed through a field study of Samurai Family. The results are as follows: (1) Basically, the shape of the statue of Samurai is a seated figure. (2) In the medieval and early-modern period, the shape of the statue of Samurai is mainly a ‘sokutai-style’. (3) It is supposed that the statue of Ashikaga Takauji had a great influence on the popularity of a ‘sokutai-style’. However, it might instead be the influence of the statue of Minamoto Yoritomo. (4) It might be presumed that a ‘kariginu-style ’ was valued more highly than a ‘sokutai-style’ as seen in the statue of the Kamakura Shogunate.In the statues of Hojo Tokiyori we find three styles of ‘sokutai’, ‘kariginu’ and ‘hottai’. This is extremely i