Project/Area Number |
22520105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 野口小蘋 / 女性画家 / 帝室技芸員 / 玉山 / 日根対山 / 南画 / 文人画 / 煎茶 / 注文主 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I looked exhaustively into the works and background of the female painter, Shohin Noguchi (1847 ~1917 ),and examined her historical position in painter’s circles from the Meiji era to the Taisho Era. The following investigation was performed for the purpose (1) Compiling an exhaustive database of Shohin’s works and her background. (2) Creating her chronological table (3) Creating a record of her artistic progress. (4) Collecting information about her personal relationship and her areas of activity, and considering how they influenced her works, and how her style of painting progressed In the process of this investigation, three initially works were discovered. These reports focusspecifically on drawing in the early stages of Shohin’s carrier.