Early Gothic Art of Northern Italy - Monasteries in Emilia
Project/Area Number |
22520106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ロマネスク / ゴシック / シトー会 / ベネディクト会 / 大聖堂工房 / アダムとエヴァ図像 / パルマ / フィデンツァ / ピアチェンツァ / ロマネスク彫刻 / 北イタリア修道院 / 告解の秘蹟 / ロマネスク美術 / ゴシック美術 / 皇帝図像 / シトー会美術 / ベネディクト会美術 / アダムとエヴアの図像 / 告解と悔俊の図像 |
Research Abstract |
During the second half of the 12th century, the so-called Lombard Romanesque art was evolving into Gothic in a very distinctive manner. To elucidate its artistic circumstances, the present study has investigated three monasteries in Emilia of Nothern Italy, such as the Cistercensian Chiaravalle della Colomba and Fontevivo, and the Benedictine Castione dei Marchesi, besides the Italian city-state cathedrals of Piacenza, Lodi and Fidenza. A new perspective was found regarding the political factors behind the introduction of French Gothic, the relationships between monastic workshops and cathedral workshops, and the iconography of the Adam and Eve in the main portals.