| Project/Area Number |
22520107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Joshibi University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Nobuyo 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70185445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Katuaki 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40205745)
FAKATSU Yuko 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20443145)
SUDO Ryoko 女子美術大学, 美術館, 学芸員 (20573190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 日本染織史 / 科学的分析 / 染織技法 / 染織素材 / 小袖の意匠 / 染料分析 / 分光測色器 / 染料 / 来歴 / 媒染剤 |
| Research Abstract |
Characteristic features of forms, materials, manufacturing techniques, and designs on Japanese textiles in the collection of Joshibi University of Art and Design were studied. Among them, 265 objects were prepared to view on digital archives of the university. Material analysis with SEM was applied for research on ancient Japanese textiles. Dye analysis with HPLC-PDA was applied for research on Kosode from Early Edo period. As results of those academic studies, characteristic features of objects including forms, materials, manufacturing techniques, productions and produced dates were identified.