General Study about the contribution of the illustrations over the historical paintings of the Seventeenth Century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Saburo  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00130477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZAKI Yasuhiro  川村学園女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30194608)
KURITA Hidenori  名古屋芸術大学, 准教授 (10367675)
AZUCHI Kanako  日本大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10419749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUJIRAI Hidenobu  愛知県美術館, 美術課長
SHINHATA Yasuhide  ブリヂストン美術館, 学芸課長
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史画 / 挿絵 / ラ・ヴリリエール / 対比列伝 / プルタルコス / プッサン / ジェラール / アルカディア / コンティ / リーパ / グラヴロ / エンブレム / 王立絵画彫刻アカデミー / アンリ四聖 / ディアナ / ピュロス / 姦淫の女 / フィリップ・ド・シャンパーニュ / 煉獄 / エミール・マール / ベルナール・ドリヴァル
Research Abstract
Saburo Kimura analyzed the historical painting in the Gallery of La Vrilliere,the most beautiful in Paris in the first half of the 17th century.He translated in Japanese the description by Henri SAUVAL, published around 1655, about the Gallery, constructed by le Marquis de la Vrilliere between 1635-1650.
Yasuhito Onozaki studied the history of thew translation of the Paralel Lives by Plutarch from antiquity through Italy to the 17th century France.He explained the meaning of the important French translation by Amyot which Poussin consulted for his several historical paintings.Hidenori Kurita proposed some visual sources concerning The Saving of the Infant Phyrrhus(1634,Louvre) by Poussin, and also made some remarks about the preparatory drawings from the point of virtue and narration.Kanako Azuchi studied The Entry of Henry IV into Paris by Francois Gerard(Chateau de Versailles,1817),from the point of the reception and previous studies.