Historical Consideration on the Non-White cube Gallery Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayuki  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70290872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 美学 / 芸術諸学 / 博物館学
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the design of gallery spaces for modern art, investigating especially the non-white cube gallery space, which runs counter to the prevalent white cube spaces. By analyzing the historical development of gallery design for modern art, both white cubic and non-white cubic, this study also deals with the influence of space design on the meaning of the works displayed. The special attention is paid on the most important example of the non-white cubic type, El Lissitzky’s “Abstract Cabinet” in Hannover, Germany.