Studies of Artistic Environments for the Worship in Late Antiquity at Ostia Antica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masue  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40422521)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 考古学 / 宗教史 / イタリア / オスティア / ミトラス教 / 古代史
Research Abstract
The research focused on the religious art in late antiquity in the city of Ostia Antica, based on analysis of related archaeological evidences and investigation of the visual materials of Judaism, Mithraism, Christianity and other gods. A special attention was paid to the question how the visual images reflect the profound transformation of new religious life in the city of Roman Empire. As a result of this analysis it has become clear that the image of god, the role of interior decoration, and all moved between the end of second century and the end of third in same direction, toward the “symbolic” mode, from civic religion to community religion.