Research into Kamigata Ukiyo-e in museums of the world for an exhibition
Project/Area Number |
22520113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 芸術諸学 / 美術史 / 浮世絵 / 近世上方文化 |
Research Abstract |
Kamigata Ukiyo-e is very famous art in the world, however surprisingly few peple know them in Japan.I researched into Kamigata Ukiyo-e in museums of the world. NHK PlanNet,INC.requested me to supervise an exhibition of Kamigata Ukiyo-e.So the exhibition"Ukiyo-e the Kamigata Area: The Sophistication of Osaka and Kyoto Artists"(April 19-June 1,2014 Osaka Museum of History/ September 9-October 13,2014 Yamaguchi Prefectural Hagi Uragami Museum) was curated by me.