Fundamental Research on Mountings of Chinese Calligraphy and Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Jun  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 列品管理課長 (20227622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国表装 / 中国書跡 / 中国絵画 / 中国書法 / 表装 / 日本表装 / 掛軸 / 巻子 / 冊頁
Research Abstract
Descriptions of mountings of calligraphy and paintings were collected and organized from a wide range of Chinese historical documents, including Zhuang huang shi by Zhou Jiazhou. In addition, surveys were carried out mainly on Chinese calligraphy and paintings preserved at the Princeton University Art Museum, Art Museum of the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Kyoto National Museum, Osaka City Museum of Fine Arts, The Gotoh Museum, Mitsui Memorial Museum, and Taito City Calligraphy Museum. As part of the surveys, data about the mountings was recorded and photographic images were taken.