A Study of Chinese Buddhist Bronzes in the Fifth Centuryth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSen-oku Hakuko Kan
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Kiyoshi  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30565578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUMOTO Nobuyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部長 (30229562)
SOHUKAWA Hiroshi   (90027558)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords五胡期坐仏 / 漢民族 / ガンダーラ仏 / 太和仏 / 五胡金銅仏 / ガンダーラ風金銅仏 / 建武四年銘金銅坐仏 / 蛍光X線分析 / 五胡期金銅仏 / 南朝金銅仏 / 蛍光X線分析 / 古式金銅仏 / 西安市博物館蔵ソグド銘金銅坐仏 / 仏像の中国化
Research Abstract
I researched on Buddhist Bronzes of Sixteen Kingdom Period and I picked out standard samples. As a result, I confirmed that they were created in early fifth century, and that there were Buddhist Figures of Chinese style and Gandhara style. People created various Buddhist Figures in those days, and moreover, I clarified that creating activities in Northern Wei Dynasty Period were very different from those in Sixteen Kingdom Period because of the strong unification of the nation and the new acceptance of West part of China. This difference was proved by their figures' style, creating technique and materials.