Studies on Correlation between Japanese Movie and Literaturein the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Miharu  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80164341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Miyuki  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80351758)
TOMODA Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40516803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表象文化論 / 文芸映画 / 日本映画史 / 日本アニメーション史 / 日本文学史 / 映画データベース
Research Abstract
We studied the close correlation between Japanese movie and literature in the 1950s from the viewpoint of relationship of movie and its original, collaboration of author and movie-maker, and its practice in animation. We newly appreciated the movies of MIZOGUCHI,TOYODA,KINOSHITA,TESHIGAWARA, the literary works of AKINARI, CHIKAMATSU, ODA, FUKAZAWA, ABE, and the animations of TANAKA, MOCHINAGA, OFUJI, and so on.