The Idea of Pure Music : Josef Matthias Hauer as a Musical Aesthetician
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA NAOHIRO  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40221923)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハウアー / 雑音音楽 / 絶対旋律 / 十二音遊戯 / ヘッセ / ガラス玉遊戯 / 結晶 / J.M.ハウアー / ノモス / 新ウィーン楽派
Research Abstract
Comparing the discourse of Josef Matthias Hauer about music to other discourse of the same era, this research revealed that Hauer wasn't oriented to "mechanical", "sensory" and "natural" listening and composing, but to "non-sensory" and "intellectual." Hauer's "atonal music", that is, "pure music" which relied upon equal temperament as "neutral and "tempered," is a type of intellectual agency about how man get the order of composition intuitively, rather than the music in itself.