Research on new sculpture expression through lost-wax casting (Italian style)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10198252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Kou  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60272291)
MATSUO Daisuke  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50377230)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造形表現 / 彫刻 / 蝋型美術鋳造 / ブロンズ / イタリア / 彫刻表現 / 蝋型鋳造 / 鋳造技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research that pursued the possibility of sculpture expression through a casting method based on the Italian style lost-wax casting technique research. We pursued the expression that brings out the characteristics of lost-wax casting, where such expression is created through sculptor’s own engagement up to the point of casting process (instead of a conventional method of lost-wax craftsman performing the casting process), and new bronze sculpture expression that brings out the bronze material feeling. As the result, we were able to display expressions that were rich in originality for each direct making techniques. We were also able to propose a new expression method regarding the expression that combines materials that are different from the bronze material.