Cultural and Public Policies in Germany Seen from an Analysis of Opera Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ETO Mitsunori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10348451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Tsutomu  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30423966)
TSUJI Hidetaka  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (80422369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTA Kensuke  国立大学財務・経営センター, 研究部, 教授 (30443097)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオペラ / ドイツの文化政策 / 劇場文化 / アート・マネージメント / 歌劇場 / 文化政策 / 公共政策 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Germany has a large number of theaters and is often called “a country of theaters”. Because of the decentralization of power from the central government to the local governments, the ways in which theaters are run differ in each state, city, and community. This study provides a taxonomy of theaters in Germany, selects a typical example from each category and analyzes each in terms of its history, location, the quality of its daily performances, the creativity of its program, its financial structure, its efficiency, and so on. A comprehensive understanding through these viewpoints makes it possible to evaluate theaters in Germany in their diversity and provide a framework through which to deal with their individual problems.