comprehention of the different cultures and creation of the tradition in reception of the modern french music by the modern Japanese composers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOZUKI Tomoko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70375591)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代フランス音楽 / 日本の洋楽受容 / アンチ・ドイツ / 新たなモダニズム / 日本の近代化との連携 / 日本近代音楽 / フランス近代音楽 / 異文化受容 / 伝統の創造 / 平尾喜四男 / 近代日本音楽 / スコラ・カントルム / 近代日本芸術音楽 / 作曲家 / フランス / 民族 / 平尾貴四男 / 池内友次郎
Research Abstract
This study arranged that the French modern music view formed from the music situation of Japan before the Pacific War, was based on the experiences of Tomojiro Ikenouchi and Kishio Hirao and others. It was shown clearly that there were positive and important motives, exploring the French modern music trend, not only the negative reason of anti-German music, but simultaneously creating one of the new Japanese modern art music by acceptance of the French modern music. Also in music, the culture of such modernization offered different new modernism from German classical music or the educational methods of the United States, like other arts, cultures, industry, etc.
As a result of this research, Western music imagination according to Japanese people by a Showa prewar-days term was clearly studied, and also the purpose of the trial of confrontation and reconciliation of the similarity and difference of East and West, and thus, the nature of this trial was shown.