The actual state of amateur group activities of entertainments in Shanghai during the late Republic era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Akiko  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00397019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上海 / 中華民国 / 東洋史 / 中国音楽 / 近代化 / アマチュア
Research Abstract
In my research, I took a comprehensive view of entertainment activities practiced by amateur groups in Shanghai during the late Republic era. In this period, members of lianyihui, a friendship organization formed by employees in the same industry became main actors of these activities. They practiced Peking opera, national ensemble, Guangdong music, tanci, modern dramas, the harmonica etc, which were very popular among the intellectuals at that time. As lianyihui was a power base of the communist party, they introduced national salvation choruses encouraging resistance movement against Japan. These “authentic entertainment activities” were thought as a part of the equation of mind.