The requirements and problems for making the animation archive for the education and the research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mitsuko  東京芸術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 教授 (50516838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Tomoya  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 研究助手 (30636030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアニメーション / アーカイブ / 映像 / 教育 / インターネット / 人材育成
Research Abstract
To make an animation archives is an urgent issue for Japanese animation for education and research. In order to search the requirements and problems for establishing it, we will research in two ways as follows,1) to make a simulation site of Animation Department of the Graduate School of cinema and new media, Tokyo University of the Arts2) to research the institutions and individuals which have an animation archives now inJapan.Trough the research of the first one, we could point out some problems which we have to solve toward releasing to public, such as the format of the movie, server, the system of the updating and management.Trough the second one, from the hearing research of the institutes and persons, we could grasp the whole conditions in Japan, and pointed out the new concept for establishing the archive in addition to the concept which we have discussed before, ‘the permanent sustainability’ and ‘the definition of the purpose’