Examination of the method of preservation of the sounds of musical instruments which contribute to preservation of intangible cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SUMI Miyako  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 研究助手 (50569829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化財 / 無形文化財 / 文化財政策 / 音楽学 / 文化財保存 / 楽器保存 / 無形の文化財 / 文化財保護 / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
Although it is important to record the size or proportion of the musical instruments at their preserving, it is thought that it is also important to record the sound of it because of its primary purpose. After investigation, it have become clear that it is difficult to record and furnish some sounds with standardizing surroundings and to compare them. However, it is useful to know the sound as matters stand for knowing conditions of musical instruments. We checked up the items and how to record the sound. Trying on the biwa as a case, we choose the sounds of open strings, the sounds with plectrums and some basic techniques as items to record. Moreover, we found that we must record the sounds with being careful according to the condition of musical instruments, and mentioned the kinds of the sounds.