Historization of Nature - Narrative of Environmental Art -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takako  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (00300111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境美学 / 環境芸術 / 美学 / 芸術学 / 芸術論
Research Abstract
Environmental art addresses the natural environment. Yet environmental art deals with the contemporary complex natural environment that can no longer be grasped from the traditional point of view of Western philosophy about nature. The degeneration of environment which is hastening and progressing at an unprecedented speed and scale suggests that nature might, therefore, be understood not as an eternal circle in harmony, but as a mortal existence with history in irreversible time, like human beings. Here, I examined the state of contemporary natural environment expressed in the British environmental art to clarify about the historization of nature and the narrative of the environmental art.